RULES AND REGULATIONS (Effective January 1, 1998):
[…] applicant's request to take the test. Any applicant who does not pass the exam must wait at least 21 days before re-taking the exam. If an applicant does not pass the test after three tries the applicant shall be considered incompetent to receive a license for private investigative work in the State of Nebraska, and shall not be eligible to take the test again.
Annotation: Neb. Rev. Stat. Sec. 71-3205
PRIVATE DETECTIVE STATUTES
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-3201. Terms, defined. As used in sections 71-3201 to 71-3213, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) Applicant shall mean any person who makes application for a license under such sections;
(2) License shall mean a license to engage in the private detective business as a private detective, as a private detective agency, or as a plain clothes investigator in the State of Nebraska;
(3) Licensee shall mean any person licensed under such sections;
(4) Person shall mean and include any individual, firm, partnership, limited liability company, association, company, corporation, or other legal entity;
(5) Plain clothes investigator shall mean and include any individual, other than a private detective, who as an employee and on behalf of a private detective agency without any identifying uniform performs services consisting wholly or partially of detective or investigative activity within the scope of the private detective business;
(6) Private detective shall mean any individual who as a sole proprietor engages in the private detective business without the assistance of any employee;
(7) Private detective agency shall mean any person who as other than a private detective or a plain clothes investigator engages in the private detective business;
(8) Private detective business shall mean and include any private business engaged in by any person defined in subdivision (4) of this section who advertises or holds himself or herself out to the public, in any manner, as being engaged in the secret service or private policing
business; and
(9) Secretary shall mean the Secretary of State.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-3202. License required; false representation of employment by licensee. No person shall, in the State of Nebraska after July 1, 1959, by any direct or indirect means, engage in the private detective business, as a private detective, as a private detective