Daniel A. Morris
[…] 2. Subpoenas also can be used to obtain opened e-mails, but only under certain conditions relating to notice to the subscriber. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(B). Notice may be delayed under Section 2705 for successive 90-day periods. Subpoenas may be issued for e-mails that have been opened, but a search warrant is generally needed for unopened e-mails.

3. Court orders under 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) can be obtained by investigators for account logs and transactional records. Such orders are available if the agent can provide "articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." Id.

The government must offer facts, rather than conclusory statements, in an application for a 2703(d) order. A one to three-page factual summary usually is sufficient for this purpose. The standard for issuing such an order is not as high as for a search warrant.